Contact Us
Shelton Daily Voice serves Shelton, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Shelton Daily Voice serves Shelton, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Race For Mayor Tops The Ballot In Shelton

Shelton mayoral candidates Michele Bialek and Mark Lauretti
Shelton mayoral candidates Michele Bialek and Mark Lauretti Photo Credit: Contributed

SHELTON, Conn. — Voters in Shelton will cast ballots in the race for mayor as the town's general election is held Tuesday, Nov. 3. Races and candidates on the ballot include:

Mayor:

  • Michele Bialek/Democratic Party
  • Mark A. Lauretti/Republican Party

Board of Aldermen Ward 1 (Vote for any two):

  • John "Jack" Finn/Democratic Party
  • Denese A. Deeds/Democratic Party
  • Anthony F. Simonetti/Republican Party
  • David Gidwani/Republican Party

Board of Aldermen Ward 2 (vote for any two):

  • Linda Roback/Democratic Party
  • Eric McPherson/Republican Party
  • Stanley Kudej/Republican Party

Board of Aldermen Ward 3 (vote for any two):

  • Steve Gurainick/Democratic Party
  • Lynne Farrell/Republican Party
  • John Anglace, Jr./Republican Party

Board of Aldermen Ward 4 (vote for any two):

  • Joseph Liscinsky/Democratic Party
  • Jim Capra/Republican Party
  • Noreen McGorty/Republican Party

City Treasurer:

  • Paul Papadimitriou/Democratic Party
  • Raymond M. O'Leary/Republican Party

Board of Apportionment and Taxation (Vote for any six):

  • Joseph J. Knapik/Democratic Party
  • Louis J. Dagostine, III/Democratic Party
  • Adam M. Heller/Democratic Party
  • John Belden, Jr./Republican Party
  • Karen S. Battistelli/Republican Party
  • Chris Balamaci/Republican Party

Board of Education (Vote for any nine):

  • Kate Kutash/Democratic Party
  • David M. Gioiello, Jr./Democratic Party
  • Adam K. Robinson/Democratic Party
  • Arlene Liscinsky/Democratic Party
  • Faith B. Hack/Democratic Party
  • Mark Holden, Win Oppel/Republican Party
  • Dr. Darlissa P. Ritter/Republican Party
  • Thomas Minotti/Republican Party
  • Kathy Yolish/Republican Party
  • Anne Gaydos/Republican Party
  • John A. Boyko/Republican Party
  • John J. Fransino-Quinn/Republican Party

Planning and Zoning Commission (Vote for any three):

  • Nancy Dickal/Democratic Party
  • Elaine Matto/Democratic Party
  • Thomas P. McGordy/Republican Party
  • Virginia Harger/Republican Party

Planning and Zoning Commission Alternate (Vote for any two):

  • Frank M. Osak/Democratic Party
  • Ned Miller/Republican Party

Library Directors (Vote for any two):

  • Patricia W. Walker/Democratic Party
  • Jean A Cayer/Democratic Party
  • Stephen Bellis/Republican Party

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Shelton Daily Voice!

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Shelton Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.